AASHTO Liaison
Jameelah E. Hayes, Program Manager for Engineering
jhayes@aashto.org

National TRAC Bridge Challenge

The National Bridge and Structure Competition is held annually for students from participating TRAC™ & RIDES states.

2020 AASHTO TRAC BRIDGE CHALLENGE GUIDELINES

2020 AASHTO Bridge Competition (Grade 11-12)final    

2020 AASTHO Bridge Competition (Grade 9-10)final

2020 AASHTO Bridge Competition (Grade 7-8)final

 

SAMPLE PORTFOLIO (The attached portfolio is intended to help students create a complete portfolio; the document includes minimum requirements necessary to be considered for the challenge.   All work provided to enter the contest should be the student’s own work.

ex proposal.pdf

 

SPONSORS

                                                                       

WINNER’S CIRCLE 2019 AASHTO BRIDGE CHALLENGE

Photos courtesy of Jace Ponder, Mississippi DOT

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

School Name:

Negaunee High School

Team Name

EKR Miner Construction

Students

Theo Kumpula

Keegan Erva

Collin Remilong

Adviser

Kevin Bell

 

 

EKR Miner  Construction

Negaunee High School

Negaunee, Michigan

Second Place

School Name:
Annapolis High School

Team Name:
C.A.D. Bridge Design

Students:

Derek Servin

Alex Harold

Clemente Cardoso-Guevara

Adviser:
Victoria Sweet

C.A.D. Bridge Design

Annapolis High School

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Third Place

School Name:
East Union Attendance Center

Team Name:
Omega

Students:

Will Duley

Noah Watts

Anna Mims

Adviser:
Holly Bailey

 

Omega

East Union Attendance Center

Blue Springs, Mississippi

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Northville High School

Team Name:
Northville Arch

Students:

Mason Niu

Oliver Wu

Andy Jiang

Adviser:​
Diane Xu

 

Northville Arch

Northville High School

Northville, Michigan

Second Place

School Name:
Brandon High School

Team Name:
Knot Right Bridges

Students:  
Paige Thwing

Madelyn Misenar

Rylee Sobecki                       

Adviser:
Pauline Bandlow

Knot Right Bridges

Brandon High School

Ortonville,  Michigan

Third Place

School Name:
East Union Attendance Center

Team Name:
Your Arch Nemesis

Students:
Annalise Bailey

Josh Duley

Cole Nichols

Adviser:
Holly Bailey

Your Arch Nemesis

East Union Attendance Center

Blue Springs, Mississippi

MIDDLE DIVISION

First Place

School Name:
Portage Middle School

Team Name:
VS2

Students:

Sophie Dana

Victoria Ryan

Paisley Siebers

Adviser:
Amy Franks

 

 


VS2

Portage Middle School

Portage, Michigan

 

Second Place​

School Name:
Innoacademy

Team Name:

INNO-Builders

Students:

Eshwar Saikumar

Cilicia Gonzalez

Brayden Tenhagen

Adviser:
Alvin Essenburg

 

INNO-Builders

Innoacademy

Zeeland, Michigan

Third Place

School Name:
Guntown Middle School

Team Name:

Best

Students:

Connor Adams

Saxton McHenry

Talan Quin

Adviser:
Connie Gusmus

Best

Guntown Middle School

Guntown, Mississippi